EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Investing

CAGR Calculator

Calculate the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) that connects a starting value and an ending value over a number of years.

Enter a beginning value, an ending value, and the number of years to find the steady annual rate that links them together.

Investing

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

Growing $10,000 into $25,000 over eight years works out to a CAGR of roughly 12.1% per year.

Results

CAGR

12.1%

Total growth

150.0%

Ending value

$25,000

Beginning value$10,000
Ending value$25,000
Period8 years

Projection

Trend view

Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 5Year 6Year 7Year 8

Milestones

Decision cues

Annual growth rate12.1%
Total change150.0%
Value multiple2.50x

Breakdown

Cost mix

Starting
$10,000
Growth
$15,000

Result reading

The visual trend is moving up, with an approximate change of $13,786 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

CAGR describes the smooth annual rate that connects the start and end values. Real year-to-year returns are usually bumpier.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

What CAGR measures

CAGR is the single steady growth rate that would take the beginning value to the ending value over the period, as if it grew the same amount every year. It smooths out the bumps so different investments can be compared on equal footing.

Why it beats a simple average

Averaging yearly returns can be misleading because gains and losses compound on each other. CAGR accounts for that compounding, so it reflects the real path from start to finish rather than a naive average.

Where CAGR can mislead

Because CAGR only looks at the first and last values, it hides the volatility in between. Two investments can share a CAGR while one took a calm path and the other swung wildly. Use it alongside a sense of the risk involved.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

What is the difference between CAGR and average return?

A simple average just adds the yearly returns and divides by the number of years. CAGR accounts for compounding, so it reflects the actual rate that connects the starting and ending values, which is usually lower than a simple average when returns are volatile.

Can CAGR be negative?

Yes. If the ending value is lower than the beginning value, CAGR is negative, describing the steady annual rate of decline over the period.

People also search for

cagr calculatorcompound annual growth rate calculatoraverage annual growth rate

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.