EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Debt

Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator

Calculate your front-end and back-end debt-to-income ratios to see how lenders are likely to view your monthly obligations.

Enter your gross monthly income, housing payment, and other debt payments to see the ratios lenders use to judge how much room is left in your budget.

Debt

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

A $7,000 monthly income with $1,800 housing and $600 other debt gives a back-end DTI around 34%, which most lenders view as healthy.

Results

Back-end DTI

34.3%

Front-end DTI

25.7%

Lender view

Healthy

Gross monthly income$7,000
Housing payment$1,800
Other debt payments$600
Room under 36% guideline$120.00

Projection

Distribution view

No timeline is available for the current inputs.

Milestones

Decision cues

Front-end (housing) DTI25.7%
Back-end (total) DTI34.3%
Common limit36% to 43%

Breakdown

Cost mix

Housing
$1,800
Other debt
$600
Free income
$4,600

Result reading

DTI uses gross (pre-tax) income and required debt payments only. Everyday spending like groceries and utilities is not counted.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

DTI uses gross (pre-tax) income and required debt payments only. Everyday spending like groceries and utilities is not counted.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

Front-end versus back-end DTI

Front-end DTI is your housing payment divided by gross monthly income. Back-end DTI adds all other required debt payments. Lenders care most about the back-end number because it captures your full monthly obligation.

The guidelines lenders use

A common benchmark keeps back-end DTI at or below 36%, though many mortgage programs allow up to 43% or higher with strong credit and reserves. Lower is safer and usually unlocks better terms.

Lowering your ratio

Because DTI is a ratio, you can improve it by raising income or by reducing the monthly payments that count against it. Paying off a small loan often helps more than its size suggests, since it removes the whole monthly payment.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

What is a good debt-to-income ratio?

Many lenders look for a back-end DTI at or below 36%. Some mortgage programs allow up to 43% or more, but a lower ratio generally means easier approval and better rates.

What counts as debt in DTI?

Required monthly payments like rent or mortgage, auto loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, and other installment loans. Everyday expenses like groceries and utilities are not included.

People also search for

debt to income ratio calculatordti calculatorhow to calculate debt to income

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.