EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Investing

Dividend Calculator

Estimate dividend income and long-term portfolio growth when dividends are reinvested each year through a DRIP.

Enter an investment, a dividend yield, and an expected price growth rate to see your first-year income and how reinvested dividends compound over time.

Investing

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

A $50,000 portfolio yielding 3.5% pays about $1,750 in the first year, and reinvesting those dividends speeds up the growth from there.

Results

Final portfolio value

$212,393

Total dividends earned

$75,783

First-year income

$1,750

Amount invested$50,000
Dividend yield3.5%
Annual price growth4.0%
Years reinvested20 years

Projection

Trend view

Year 1Year 4Year 7Year 11Year 14Year 17Year 20

Milestones

Decision cues

First-year income$1,750
Total dividends$75,783
Ending value$212,393

Breakdown

Cost mix

Invested
$50,000
Dividends
$75,783
Price growth
$86,609

Result reading

The visual trend is moving up, with an approximate change of $158,643 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

Assumes dividends are reinvested once a year and that the yield and growth rates stay constant. Taxes are not included.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

How dividend reinvestment compounds

When dividends are reinvested, each payout buys more shares, and those shares then pay their own dividends. Over many years this loop can turn a steady yield into a meaningfully larger portfolio than price growth alone would produce.

Yield is not the whole return

Total return combines the dividend yield with any change in share price. A high yield with falling prices can lag a modest yield paired with steady growth, so it helps to look at both numbers together.

What this model simplifies

This estimate assumes a constant yield, steady price growth, and dividends reinvested once a year. Real dividends can be cut or raised, prices move unevenly, and taxes on dividends in a regular account will lower the net result.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

What is a DRIP?

A DRIP, or dividend reinvestment plan, automatically uses each dividend payment to buy more shares instead of paying you cash. It is a simple way to keep compounding without having to act on every payout.

Are reinvested dividends taxed?

In a regular taxable account, dividends are generally taxable in the year they are paid even if you reinvest them. In tax-advantaged accounts like an IRA, that yearly tax is deferred or avoided. This tool does not subtract taxes.

People also search for

dividend calculatordividend reinvestment calculatordrip calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.