EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Savings

CD Calculator

Estimate the maturity value and interest earned on a certificate of deposit based on the rate, term, and compounding.

Enter a deposit, rate, and term to see what a CD grows to at maturity and the effective annual yield behind the headline rate.

Savings

Try the calculator

Advanced housing costs

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

A $10,000 CD at 4.5% compounded monthly for two years grows to roughly $10,940 at maturity.

Results

Value at maturity

$10,940

Interest earned

$940

Effective APY

4.6%

Initial deposit$10,000
Stated rate4.5%
Term2 years
Compounding12 times per year

Projection

Distribution view

Year 1
$10,459
Year 2
$10,940

Milestones

Decision cues

Maturity value$10,940
Interest earned$940
Effective APY4.6%

Breakdown

Cost mix

Deposit
$10,000
Interest
$940

Result reading

The visual trend is moving up, with an approximate change of $481 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

Assumes the CD is held to maturity at a fixed rate. Early withdrawal penalties are not modeled.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

How a CD grows

A certificate of deposit pays a fixed rate for a set term. Interest compounds on a schedule, often monthly or daily, so the effective annual yield is slightly higher than the stated rate. At maturity you get your deposit back plus the interest.

Rate, APY, and the lock-up tradeoff

The APY reflects compounding and is the fairer number to compare across banks. In exchange for a fixed rate, your money is locked for the term, and withdrawing early usually triggers a penalty.

Where a CD fits

CDs suit money you will not need until a known date and want kept safe and predictable. For an emergency fund you may want easier access, and for long-term growth, investing has historically outpaced CD rates.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

What is the difference between rate and APY?

The interest rate is the base figure, while APY (annual percentage yield) includes the effect of compounding over a year. APY is the better number for comparing CDs across banks.

What happens if I withdraw early?

Most CDs charge an early-withdrawal penalty, often several months of interest, if you take the money out before the term ends. This calculator assumes you hold the CD to maturity.

People also search for

cd calculatorcertificate of deposit calculatorcd interest calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.