EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Debt

Credit Card Payoff Calculator

See how long it takes to clear a credit card balance and how much interest you pay based on your APR and monthly payment.

Enter your balance, APR, and a fixed monthly payment to see the payoff timeline and the total interest a high rate quietly adds.

Debt

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

On a $6,000 balance at 22.9% APR, paying $250 a month takes well over two years and adds hundreds of dollars in interest.

Results

Time to payoff

2 years 9 months

Total interest

$2,101

Total paid

$8,101

Starting balance$6,000
APR22.9%
Monthly payment$250
Interest as share of balance35.0%

Projection

Distribution view

Year 1
$4,192
Year 2
$1,924
Year 3
$0

Milestones

Decision cues

Payoff length2 years 9 months
Monthly payment$250
Total interest$2,101

Breakdown

Cost mix

Principal
$6,000
Interest
$2,101

Result reading

The visual trend is moving down, with an approximate change of -$4,192 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

Assumes a fixed monthly payment and no new charges on the card.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

Why credit card interest is so costly

Credit card APRs are far higher than most loans, and interest is charged on the remaining balance every month. When the payment is low, a large share goes to interest and the balance barely moves.

The power of paying more than the minimum

Minimum payments are designed to stretch repayment out for years. Adding even a modest fixed amount above the minimum can cut the payoff time dramatically and save a large chunk of interest.

When the payment is too low

If the monthly payment does not exceed the interest charged that month, the balance never falls. In that case the only fixes are a larger payment, a lower rate, or a balance transfer.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

Should I pay more than the minimum?

Almost always yes. Minimum payments keep you in debt far longer and maximize interest. A fixed payment above the minimum shortens the timeline and lowers total cost significantly.

Does a balance transfer help?

A lower-rate or 0% introductory balance transfer can let more of each payment hit principal, but watch for transfer fees and the rate after the promotional period ends.

People also search for

credit card payoff calculatorhow long to pay off credit cardcredit card interest calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.