EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Income & Tax

Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your take-home pay after federal income tax withholding, Social Security, Medicare, and pre-tax deductions.

Enter your salary and pre-tax contributions to estimate the federal portion of each paycheck and what actually lands in your account.

Income & Tax

Try the calculator

Advanced housing costs

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

On a $60,000 salary, federal income tax plus FICA can take a meaningful slice before pre-tax 401(k) or health deductions are even counted.

Results

Take-home per paycheck

$1,839.92

Annual take-home

$47,838

Effective tax rate

15.3%

Gross salary$60,000
Pre-tax deductions$3,000
Federal income tax$4,802
Social Security + Medicare$4,361

Projection

Distribution view

No timeline is available for the current inputs.

Milestones

Decision cues

Per paycheck$1,839.92
Monthly take-home$3,987
Total federal tax$9,162

Breakdown

Cost mix

Take-home
$47,838
Income tax
$4,802
FICA
$4,361
Pre-tax
$3,000

Result reading

Federal estimate only, using 2025 brackets and the standard deduction. State and local taxes are not included.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

Federal estimate only, using 2025 brackets and the standard deduction. State and local taxes are not included.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

What comes out of a paycheck

Gross pay is reduced by pre-tax deductions like 401(k) and health premiums, then by federal income tax withholding and FICA taxes for Social Security and Medicare. What remains is your take-home, or net, pay.

Why pre-tax deductions help twice

Money you route into pre-tax accounts lowers the income that federal tax is calculated on, so a dollar saved there costs you less than a dollar in take-home pay. That is part of why workplace retirement and HSA contributions are efficient.

What this estimate leaves out

This is a federal-level estimate. It does not include state or local income tax, and real withholding depends on your W-4, credits, and other details. Treat it as a planning baseline, not an exact paystub.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

Does this include state taxes?

No. This calculator estimates federal income tax withholding plus Social Security and Medicare only. State and local income taxes vary widely and are not included, so your actual take-home may be lower.

Why is my real paycheck different?

Actual withholding depends on your W-4 elections, tax credits, additional withholding, and benefit choices. This tool uses 2025 federal brackets and the standard deduction as a simplified baseline.

People also search for

paycheck calculatortake home pay calculatornet pay after taxes

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.