EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Retirement

Roth IRA Calculator

Project the tax-free balance a Roth IRA could reach at retirement based on your contributions and expected return.

Enter your current balance, yearly contribution, and time horizon to estimate the tax-free nest egg a Roth IRA could build.

Retirement

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

Contributing $7,000 a year for 30 years at 7% can grow into a sizable balance you can generally withdraw tax-free in retirement.

Results

Tax-free balance at retirement

$833,397

Total contributions

$225,000

Tax-free growth

$608,397

Current balance$15,000
Annual contribution$7,000
Expected return7.0%
Years invested30 years

Projection

Trend view

Year 1Year 6Year 11Year 16Year 20Year 25Year 30

Milestones

Decision cues

Total contributed$225,000
Tax-free growth$608,397
Ending balance$833,397

Breakdown

Cost mix

Contributions
$225,000
Growth
$608,397

Result reading

The visual trend is moving up, with an approximate change of $810,084 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

Roth contributions are made with after-tax money, so qualified withdrawals in retirement are generally tax-free. Annual limits are not enforced here.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

Why tax-free growth matters

Roth IRA contributions are made with money you have already paid tax on. In exchange, qualified withdrawals in retirement, including all the growth, are generally tax-free. Over decades, that untaxed growth can be worth a great deal.

Roth versus traditional

A traditional account gives you a tax break now and taxes withdrawals later, while a Roth does the opposite. A Roth often wins if you expect to be in a similar or higher tax bracket in retirement, or simply value predictable tax-free income.

Contribution limits and rules

Roth IRAs have annual contribution limits and income eligibility rules that change over time. This calculator does not enforce those limits, so confirm the current year's caps before planning your contributions.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

How much can I contribute to a Roth IRA?

Annual contribution limits are set each year and are higher for savers age 50 and over. Eligibility also phases out at higher incomes. Check the current year's official limits, since this tool does not cap the amount you enter.

When can I withdraw from a Roth IRA tax-free?

Qualified withdrawals are generally tax-free once the account has been open at least five years and you are age 59 and a half or older. Contributions can usually be withdrawn at any time, but earnings have stricter rules.

People also search for

roth ira calculatorroth ira growth calculatortax free retirement calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.