EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Budgeting

Life Insurance Calculator

Estimate how much life insurance coverage you need by considering your income, debts, dependents, and future goals.

Enter your financial details to estimate how much life insurance might be right for your family's protection and peace of mind.

Budgeting

Try the calculator

Advanced housing costs

Example

For a family earning $90,000 with a $250,000 mortgage and children to educate, a $1 million+ policy is often recommended to cover both income replacement and debt payoff.

Results

Recommended coverage

$1,175,000

Est. monthly term premium

$705.00

Income replacement need

$900,000

Income replacement (10x)$900,000
Mortgage payoff$250,000
Other debts$25,000
Education goal$100,000
Existing resources$100,000

Projection

Distribution view

Conservative estimate
$830,000
Recommended
$1,175,000
Comprehensive
$1,725,000

Milestones

Decision cues

Range of coverage$830,000 - $1,725,000
Est. annual premium$8,460
Existing coverage gap$1,125,000

Breakdown

Cost mix

Income replacement
$900,000
Debt payoff
$275,000
Future goals
$100,000
Minus existing resources
-$100,000

Result reading

The visual trend is moving up, with an approximate change of $895,000 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

This is an estimate only. Actual insurance needs depend on your specific situation. Premium estimates are approximate and vary by age, health, term length, and insurance company.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

How to think about life insurance needs

A good starting point is 10-12 times your annual income, plus debts, plus future goals like college expenses. This helps ensure your family can maintain their lifestyle, pay off debts, and meet important financial goals if you are no longer there.

Term vs permanent insurance

Term life covers you for a set period like 10, 20, or 30 years and is generally affordable. Permanent life covers you for life and builds cash value but is significantly more expensive. For most families, term insurance provides the best protection per dollar.

What about stay-at-home parents?

Stay-at-home parents need coverage too. The cost of replacing childcare, housekeeping, and other household services can be substantial. Consider what it would cost to hire help for those responsibilities over many years.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

How much life insurance do I really need?

A common guideline is 10-12 times your income plus debts and future goals like college. The exact amount depends on your specific situation, including savings, other income sources, and your family's needs.

Is term life insurance enough?

For most families, term life insurance provides excellent protection at an affordable cost. It covers your peak earning years when your family is most dependent on your income and when your debts are highest.

People also search for

life insurance calculatorhow much life insurance do i needterm life insurance calculatorlife insurance needs calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.