EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Income & Tax

Salary Calculator

Convert an hourly wage into weekly, monthly, and annual pay, or work back from a salary to an hourly rate.

Enter an hourly wage and your usual schedule to see what it adds up to across a week, month, and year before taxes.

Income & Tax

Try the calculator

Scenario presets

Quick compare

Example

At $25 an hour for a standard 40-hour week, the annual figure lands around $52,000 before taxes.

Results

Annual salary

$52,000

Monthly pay

$4,333

Weekly pay

$1,000

Hourly rate$25.00
Hours per week40 hours
Weeks per year52 weeks
Estimated daily pay$200.00

Projection

Distribution view

No timeline is available for the current inputs.

Milestones

Decision cues

Per week$1,000
Per month$4,333
Per year$52,000

Breakdown

Cost mix

Weekly
$1,000
Monthly
$4,333
Annual
$52,000

Result reading

These amounts are gross pay before taxes and deductions.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

These amounts are gross pay before taxes and deductions.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

Hourly and salary are two views of the same pay

An hourly rate becomes an annual salary once you multiply by the hours you work each week and the weeks you work each year. Going the other direction, a salary divided by those same hours gives an effective hourly rate.

Watch the weeks and hours assumptions

A full year is 52 weeks, but unpaid time off, part-time schedules, or overtime all change the real total. Adjusting weeks worked and hours per week is what makes the comparison match your actual situation.

This is gross, not take-home

These figures are before taxes and deductions. To see what actually reaches your bank account, run the result through a paycheck or income tax estimate.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

How do I convert hourly pay to a yearly salary?

Multiply your hourly rate by hours worked per week, then by weeks worked per year. For example, $25 times 40 hours times 52 weeks is $52,000 per year before taxes.

Is this before or after taxes?

These amounts are gross pay, before income tax and other deductions. Use the paycheck calculator to estimate take-home pay.

People also search for

salary calculatorhourly to salary calculatorhourly wage to annual income

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.