EMT
Everyday Money
Tools

Debt

Student Loan Calculator

Estimate your student loan monthly payment, total interest cost, and see how extra payments can save you money.

Enter your student loan details to see your monthly payment, total cost, and how making extra payments can shorten your repayment.

Debt

Try the calculator

Advanced housing costs

Example

On $35,000 of student loans at 5.5% over 10 years, the monthly payment would be around $380, with total interest near $10,500.

Results

Monthly payment

$379.84

Total interest

$10,581

Total paid over term

$45,581

Loan amount$35,000
Interest rate5.5%
Repayment term10 years
Interest as percentage of principal30.2%

Projection

Trend view

Year 1Year 3Year 4Year 6Year 7Year 9Year 10

Milestones

Decision cues

Monthly payment$379.84
First year interest$1,925
Total interest paid$10,581

Breakdown

Cost mix

Principal
$35,000
Interest
$10,581

Result reading

The visual trend is moving down, with an approximate change of -$32,300 across the period shown.

Planning cue

Use the output as a scenario test rather than a promise. Small input changes can materially change the result.

This is a standard amortization calculation. Actual repayment may vary if you switch plans or pause payments.

How it works

What the result is showing you

These sections explain what the calculator measures, which assumptions matter most, and where the number can be misleading.

Understanding student loan repayment

Your monthly payment depends on your total borrowed, interest rate, and repayment term. Federal loans offer standard 10-year repayment or income-driven plans that adjust payments based on your income and family size.

The impact of extra payments

Even small extra payments applied to principal can save thousands in interest and shave years off your repayment. Prioritize higher-interest loans first for maximum savings using the avalanche method.

Refinancing considerations

Refinancing federal loans with a private lender can lower your rate but means giving up federal protections like income-driven repayment, forgiveness programs, and forbearance options. The tradeoff deserves careful thought.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about this calculator.

Should I refinance my student loans?

Refinancing can make sense if you have good credit and a stable income, but you lose federal loan protections. Compare rates and consider whether you might need income-driven repayment or forgiveness before refinancing federal loans.

How do extra payments help?

Extra payments go directly to principal, reducing the balance that accrues interest each month. This saves money over time and shortens your repayment period, often significantly if you start early.

People also search for

student loan calculatorstudent loan payment calculatorstudent loan interest calculatorcollege loan calculator

Related tools

Other tools that usually come next

Use these if you want to compare a connected cost, adjust the budget around it, or check the next step in the same decision.